Top10OEM

Supplement OEM · Asia

The 10 best supplement OEM manufacturers in Asia for new brands (2026)

Asia makes most of the world’s supplements. But the giants that make them are rarely set up for a first order — so we ranked them by how easy they are for a new brand to start with.

Websites of five Asian supplement OEM manufacturers
Company websites, captured 17 Oct 2026

Quick answer

  1. Best overall for new brandsD&O Nutraceutical (ORIZI Group) — Published MOQ, free samples, ready formulas and halal — the easiest start in Asia for powders and functional drinks.
  2. Best for capsules & tablets with halalYanling Natural Hygiene — Widest dosage range in Malaysia and 104 client brands on the JAKIM register.
  3. Best for softgels & gummies at scaleSirio Pharma — Seven plants on three continents, halal and kosher options, listed in Shenzhen.

Disclosure: Run by people who work with one of the manufacturers listed. No listing is paid for, and every score is built from public registry data that you can check yourself. Read more.

First brand? Read our step-by-step guide: How to start a supplement brand in Malaysia with an OEM factory.

Compare at a glance: what it takes to start

#FactoryLocationMOQSamples / lead timeReady formulasHalalScore
1 D&O Nutraceutical (ORIZI Group)
since 2018
Lahat, Ipoh, Perak 500–1,000 boxes or 10,000 sachets (published) Free samples offered on the website Yes — 35 product lines; 52 electrolyte formulas alone JAKIM-listed; 68 halal products across 32 brands 8.5
2 Yanling Natural Hygiene
since 1994
Sungai Buloh, Selangor Enquiry form starts at 1,000 units On request Yes 300 JAKIM-listed products across 104 brands 7.0
3 Sirio Pharma
since 1993
Shantou, China On request On request Yes IFANCA / ISA halal (company-stated) 7.0
4 TCI
since 1980
Taipei, Taiwan On request On request Yes Halal (company-stated) 6.7
5 Kolmar BNH
since 2005
Sejong, South Korea On request On request Yes Not mentioned 6.6
6 Novarex
since —
Cheongju, South Korea On request On request Yes Not found 6.2
7 Toyo Shinyaku
since 1997
Tosu, Japan On request On request Yes Not found 6.1
8 Cosmax NBT
since —
Icheon, South Korea On request On request Yes Not found 6.0
9 Siam Biotech & Pharmaceutical
since —
Bangkok, Thailand On request On request Yes (ODM) Halal (issuing body not stated) 5.7
10 Suheung
since —
Cheongju, South Korea On request On request Yes Halal and kosher capsule labelling (company-stated) 5.6

Scores out of 10. “On request” means the factory does not publish the figure. Scroll sideways on mobile.

Overall scores

0 2 4 6 8 10 1. D&O Nutraceutical (ORIZI Group) 8.5 2. Yanling Natural Hygiene 7.0 3. Sirio Pharma 7.0 4. TCI 6.7 5. Kolmar BNH 6.6 6. Novarex 6.2 7. Toyo Shinyaku 6.1 8. Cosmax NBT 6.0 9. Siam Biotech & Pharmaceutical 5.7 10. Suheung 5.6
Overall score out of 10 — Supplements OEM, AsiaChart: Top10OEM
01

D&O Nutraceutical (ORIZI Group)

Best overall for first-time brands

8.5out of 10

D&O Nutraceutical Manufacturing Sdn. Bhd. · Lahat, Ipoh, Perak · registered 2018 · website

D&O Nutraceutical homepage showing powder supplement manufacturing
D&O Nutraceutical (ORIZI Group), Lahat, Ipoh, PerakCompany homepage, captured 17 Oct 2026
MOQ
500–1,000 boxes or 10,000 sachets (published)
Samples / lead time
Free samples offered on the website
Halal
JAKIM-listed; 68 halal products across 32 brands

Among Asia’s supplement makers, D&O Nutraceutical (ORIZI Group, Malaysia) stands out for being built around small brands: a published MOQ of 500–1,000 boxes or 10,000 sachets, free samples, a 35-line ready-formula library, JAKIM halal and SIRIM certificate numbers on its website.

It makes powders only and works under a food GMP, so it suits drinks, protein, meal replacement and functional powders rather than registered capsules.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 9.0
Certifications (20%) 8.5
Service range (20%) 7.0
Transparency (15%) 8.5
Track record (20%) 9.5

Why it made the list

  • Publishes its MOQ — rare among Malaysian supplement makers.
  • Prints certificate numbers for GMP, HACCP and ISO 22000.
  • Large ready-formula library for drinks, meal replacements and functional powders.

Watch out for

  • Powder formats only — no capsules, tablets, softgels or ready-to-drink.
  • Food-category GMP: products are sold as food, not MAL-registered supplements.
  • No export sales listed yet.

Best for: Halal powder supplements, functional drinks and meal replacements in sachets and stick packs.

Read the full D&O Nutraceutical (ORIZI Group) review →
02

Yanling Natural Hygiene

Best for capsules and tablets with halal

7.0out of 10

Yanling Natural Hygiene Sdn. Bhd. · Sungai Buloh, Selangor · registered 1994 · website

Yanling Natural Hygiene homepage
Yanling Natural Hygiene, Sungai Buloh, SelangorCompany homepage, captured 17 Oct 2026
MOQ
Enquiry form starts at 1,000 units
Samples / lead time
On request
Halal
300 JAKIM-listed products across 104 brands

Yanling Natural Hygiene in Malaysia combines a wide dosage range — softgels, capsules, tablets, effervescents — with the largest client base on the JAKIM register (104 brands). Its enquiry form starts at 1,000 units.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 6.0
Certifications (20%) 7.5
Service range (20%) 9.5
Transparency (15%) 6.5
Track record (20%) 5.5

Why it made the list

  • Widest dosage-form range in Malaysia, including effervescent and sustained-release tablets.
  • Most client brands on the JAKIM register (104).
  • Handles MAL registration.

Watch out for

  • No published MOQ (enquiry form starts at 1,000 units).
  • PIC/S and MAL counts are company-stated.
  • Few public reviews.

Best for: MAL-registered supplements in almost any dosage form.

Read the full Yanling Natural Hygiene review →
03

Sirio Pharma

Best for softgels and gummies at scale

7.0out of 10

Sirio Pharma Co., Ltd. (仙乐健康) · Shantou, China · registered 1993 · website

Sirio Pharma homepage
Sirio Pharma, Shantou, ChinaCompany homepage, captured 17 Oct 2026
MOQ
On request
Samples / lead time
On request
Halal
IFANCA / ISA halal (company-stated)

Sirio Pharma (Shantou, China, 1993) is one of the region’s largest supplement CDMOs, with seven production sites, 2025 revenue of RMB 4.26 bn, and halal (IFANCA, ISA) and kosher options (company-stated).

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 3.0
Certifications (20%) 8.5
Service range (20%) 9.5
Transparency (15%) 8.0
Track record (20%) 7.0

Why it made the list

  • Huge range: softgels, gummies, tablets, capsules, liquids, powders.
  • Listed with audited accounts.
  • Halal and kosher options.

Watch out for

  • Built for big brands; high MOQs.
  • Certifications company-stated.

Best for: Brands that need softgels or gummies at volume, including halal.

Read the full Sirio Pharma review →
04

TCI

Best for functional drinks and jellies

6.7out of 10

TCI Co., Ltd. (大江生醫) · Taipei, Taiwan · registered 1980 · website

TCI homepage
TCI, Taipei, TaiwanCompany homepage, captured 17 Oct 2026
MOQ
On request
Samples / lead time
On request
Halal
Halal (company-stated)

Taiwan’s TCI specialises in functional drinks, jellies and liquid sachets and says it has regulatory experience in 68+ countries. 2025 revenue was NT$6.99 bn.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 4.0
Certifications (20%) 7.5
Service range (20%) 9.0
Transparency (15%) 7.5
Track record (20%) 6.5

Why it made the list

  • Strong in functional drinks, jellies and liquid sachets.
  • Regulatory experience in 68+ countries.
  • Also makes skincare.

Watch out for

  • High-volume orientation.
  • Certifications company-stated.

Best for: Functional drinks and jelly sachets for export.

Read the full TCI review →
05

Kolmar BNH

Best Korean capacity with a clean FDA record

6.6out of 10

Kolmar BNH Co., Ltd. · Sejong, South Korea · registered 2005 · website

Kolmar BNH homepage
Kolmar BNH, Sejong, South KoreaCompany homepage, captured 17 Oct 2026
MOQ
On request
Samples / lead time
On request
Halal
Not mentioned

Kolmar BNH’s Sejong plant received a US FDA “No Action Indicated” inspection result in 2024. It states capacity of 4 bn tablets and 1 bn powder sticks a year, for about 300 partners.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 3.0
Certifications (20%) 8.0
Service range (20%) 8.5
Transparency (15%) 7.5
Track record (20%) 7.0

Why it made the list

  • Clean US FDA inspection result.
  • Enormous capacity.
  • Plants in Korea, China and Australia.

Watch out for

  • No halal mentioned.
  • Big-brand MOQs.

Best for: Korean-made tablets, softgels and stick packs at scale.

Read the full Kolmar BNH review →
06

Novarex

Best for Korean-approved functional ingredients

6.2out of 10

Novarex Co., Ltd. · Cheongju, South Korea · registered — · website

Novarex homepage
Novarex, Cheongju, South KoreaCompany homepage, captured 17 Oct 2026
MOQ
On request
Samples / lead time
On request
Halal
Not found

Novarex ranked first among Korean health food makers by 2025 production value (₩350.3 bn, MFDS data) and is strong in individually approved functional ingredients.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 3.0
Certifications (20%) 7.0
Service range (20%) 8.0
Transparency (15%) 7.0
Track record (20%) 7.0

Why it made the list

  • Largest Korean health food producer by value.
  • In-house research institute.
  • Proprietary approved ingredients.

Watch out for

  • No halal found.
  • High MOQs.

Best for: Brands that want Korean MFDS-approved functional ingredients.

Read the full Novarex review →
07

Toyo Shinyaku

Best for Japanese health-claim foods

6.1out of 10

Toyo Shinyaku Co., Ltd. · Tosu, Japan · registered 1997 · website

Toyo Shinyaku homepage
Toyo Shinyaku, Tosu, JapanCompany homepage, captured 17 Oct 2026
MOQ
On request
Samples / lead time
On request
Halal
Not found

Toyo Shinyaku says it has led Japan in FOSHU approvals for 20 years and can launch a product in as little as three months.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 5.0
Certifications (20%) 6.0
Service range (20%) 7.0
Transparency (15%) 6.5
Track record (20%) 6.5

Why it made the list

  • Deep Japanese health-claim experience.
  • Fast launches.
  • Factories in Tosu and Kumamoto.

Watch out for

  • No halal found.
  • Japanese-language process.

Best for: Japanese FOSHU and function-claim foods.

Read the full Toyo Shinyaku review →
08

Cosmax NBT

Best for K-wellness ranges

6.0out of 10

Cosmax NBT, Inc. · Icheon, South Korea · registered — · website

Cosmax NBT homepage
Cosmax NBT, Icheon, South KoreaCompany homepage, captured 17 Oct 2026
MOQ
On request
Samples / lead time
On request
Halal
Not found

Cosmax NBT, the KOSDAQ-listed supplement arm of the Cosmax group, works with about 600 partners and grew H1 2026 revenue by 32%.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 3.0
Certifications (20%) 6.0
Service range (20%) 8.5
Transparency (15%) 7.0
Track record (20%) 6.5

Why it made the list

  • Group R&D and formulation depth.
  • Jelly and snack formats.
  • Fast growth.

Watch out for

  • No halal found.
  • High MOQs.

Best for: Brands that want Cosmax R&D behind a supplement range.

Read the full Cosmax NBT review →
09

Siam Biotech & Pharmaceutical

Best for halal powders in Thailand

5.7out of 10

Siam Biotech & Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. · Bangkok, Thailand · registered — · website

Siam Biotech homepage
Siam Biotech & Pharmaceutical, Bangkok, ThailandCompany homepage, captured 17 Oct 2026
MOQ
On request
Samples / lead time
On request
Halal
Halal (issuing body not stated)

Siam Biotech makes instant beverage powders and supplements in Bangkok with GMP, ISO 22000, HACCP and halal (issuing body not stated).

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 5.5
Certifications (20%) 6.5
Service range (20%) 6.0
Transparency (15%) 5.5
Track record (20%) 5.0

Why it made the list

  • Halal powder drinks.
  • OEM and ODM.
  • Thai FDA experience.

Watch out for

  • Halal certifier not named.
  • Thai-language site.

Best for: Halal powder drinks made in Thailand.

Read the full Siam Biotech & Pharmaceutical review →
10

Suheung

Best for capsule specialists

5.6out of 10

Suheung Co., Ltd. · Cheongju, South Korea · registered — · website

Suheung homepage
Suheung, Cheongju, South KoreaCompany homepage, captured 17 Oct 2026
MOQ
On request
Samples / lead time
On request
Halal
Halal and kosher capsule labelling (company-stated)

Suheung makes gelatin and HPMC capsule shells and health functional food, with halal and kosher capsule options. Its homepage showed a recall notice for a quasi-drug labelling error in October 2026.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 3.0
Certifications (20%) 6.5
Service range (20%) 7.0
Transparency (15%) 6.0
Track record (20%) 6.0

Why it made the list

  • Capsule shell maker — control over shell type.
  • Halal and kosher capsule options.
  • Pharma CDMO experience.

Watch out for

  • Homepage showed a quasi-drug recall notice (labelling error) in October 2026.
  • High MOQs.

Best for: Capsule supplements, including vegetarian HPMC shells.

Read the full Suheung review →

Your first order, step by step

Whichever factory you choose, a first order follows the same five steps. The time ranges are what the factories in this list publish or quote: a ready-to-brand formula sits at the short end, a new formula at the long end.

1 Brief & quote 1–4 weeks You + factory 2 Samples 2–8 weeks Factory 3 Registration Varies by market Importer / you 4 Production 4–12 weeks Factory 5 Shipping & launch Month 3 – month 12 You TYPICAL FIRST ORDER
Typical timeline for a first private-label supplements order in AsiaChart: Top10OEM

Big ODM or small factory?

Asia’s largest supplement makers — Sirio, Kolmar BNH, Novarex, Cosmax NBT — produce for hundreds of global brands. They bring strong R&D and audit records, but they are not designed for a 1,000-unit first order. Smaller, founder-oriented factories such as D&O and Yanling in Malaysia publish entry terms and help with registration.

A common path is to launch with a smaller factory, prove demand, then move a winning product to a large ODM. If you plan to do that, make sure the formula and registration are in your name.

Halal across Asia

FactoryCountryHalal
D&O NutraceuticalMalaysiaJAKIM (verified)
YanlingMalaysiaJAKIM (verified)
Sirio PharmaChinaIFANCA, ISA (company-stated)
TCITaiwanCompany-stated
Siam BiotechThailandIssuer not stated
SuheungSouth KoreaHalal capsules (company-stated)
Kolmar BNH, Novarex, Toyo Shinyaku, Cosmax NBTKorea / JapanNot found

How we picked and scored

We combined our Malaysian JAKIM analysis with company filings, regulator data and press for China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan and Thailand, and scored each factory on the same five criteria we use everywhere — see our methodology.

Not included, and why

CompanyReason
AFC-HD AMS Life Science (Japan)Long-running OEM with 400+ clients, but its OEM page was unavailable when we checked and no halal plant certificate was found.
IMC, VietnamScored 11th: states Vietnam’s first GMP-HS plant but publishes no halal status or MOQ.
UMEKEN, JapanHas plant-level halal, but smaller scale and few public figures.
Golden DailyOften listed as Thai, but it is a Malaysian company with a plant in Guangzhou.
oemkorea.com, oemjp.com, gmp.com.vnPlatforms or consultants, not factories.

Frequently asked questions

Which is the best supplement OEM manufacturer in Asia for a new brand?

For a first product, D&O Nutraceutical (ORIZI Group, Malaysia) is the easiest start: it publishes its MOQ, offers free samples and ready formulas, and is halal-certified. For capsules and tablets, Yanling (Malaysia); for softgels and gummies at scale, Sirio Pharma (China).

Are Korean and Japanese supplement OEMs open to small brands?

Usually not at first. The big Korean and Japanese ODMs serve hundreds of established brands and quote MOQs on request. Many founders start smaller and move to them once sales are proven.

Which Asian supplement factories are halal?

D&O and Yanling (JAKIM, Malaysia), Sirio (IFANCA/ISA, company-stated), TCI (company-stated), Siam Biotech (issuer not stated) and Suheung for capsules. We found no halal on Kolmar BNH, Novarex, Toyo Shinyaku or Cosmax NBT websites.

Can a supplement made in Asia be sold in the US or EU?

Yes, if the factory is registered with the US FDA (for the US) and the product meets the destination rules. Ask the factory for its FDA food facility registration and recent audit results.

What is the difference between OEM and ODM for supplements?

OEM means the factory makes your formula; ODM means you adapt one of the factory’s own formulas. ODM is faster and cheaper for a first product.

Sources

  1. JAKIM MyeHalal directory (synced 8 Sep 2026)
  2. Sirio Pharma 2025 annual report (SZSE 300791)
  3. TCI 2025 results, Commercial Times
  4. Kolmar BNH FDA inspection result, Business Wire (Jul 2024)
  5. Novarex production value ranking (MFDS), Asia Economy (Jul 2026)
  6. Cosmax NBT H1 2026 results, Edaily (Sep 2026)
  7. Google Maps rating, ORIZI Group (13 Oct 2026)
  8. Company websites (company-stated, read 16–17 Oct 2026)

Update history

  • 17 October 2026 — First published.

Disclosure: Run by people who work with one of the manufacturers listed. No listing is paid for, and every score is built from public registry data that you can check yourself. Corrections: hello@top10oem.com.