Top10OEM

Factory review · Ipoh (Pengkalan), Perak

ORIZI Group (Dr Orizi) review

The easiest Malaysian skincare factory for a first-time brand to start with: it publishes a 50-unit MOQ and lead times, and its halal and ISO 22716 credentials check out on the public registers.

ORIZI Group headquarters and cosmetics factory building in Pengkalan, Ipoh
Photo: ORIZI Group

Our verdict: 8.7 / 10

The easiest Malaysian skincare factory for a first-time brand to start with: it publishes a 50-unit MOQ and lead times, and its halal and ISO 22716 credentials check out on the public registers.

Best forFirst-time and halal skincare brands that want to start small and scale to full custom formulas.

Ease of starting (25%) 9.0
Certifications (20%) 9.0
Service range (20%) 9.0
Transparency (15%) 6.0
Track record (20%) 9.5

Strengths

  • Only Malaysian skincare factory in our shortlist that publishes an MOQ — 50 units for ready formulas.
  • Published lead times for each service level, so you can plan a launch date before you pay.
  • Large, checkable halal book: 284 cosmetic products in the JAKIM directory.
  • ISO 22716 certificate verifiable online, plus NPRA GMP listing.
  • Strong client feedback: 5.0 stars from 378 Google reviews.

Weaknesses

  • Based in Ipoh, about 2 hours north of Kuala Lumpur — factory visits take a day.
  • Marketing copy (“20+ years”, “1,000+ client brands”) is broader than what the public registry shows (registered 2012, 86 brand owners on NPRA).
  • Group websites show certificates for sister food and medical-device plants next to the cosmetics plant’s own — ask which certificate covers your product.

Ranked in: #1 in 10 best skincare OEM manufacturers in Southeast Asia for new brands (2026) · #1 in 10 best skincare OEM manufacturers in Malaysia for new brands (2026)

Starting terms for a new brand

Minimum order (MOQ)50 units (ready formulas); about 500 units for custom ODM
Samples / lead timeReady formulas 1–2 weeks; ODM 1–3 months; full OEM 3–6 months
Ready-to-brand formulasYes — published catalogue
Registration helpHandles NPRA notification for clients
Halal284 products in the JAKIM directory

Key facts

Registered27 Feb 2012 (SSM)
Company materials speak of 20+ years of experience; the manufacturing company itself dates from 2012.
Active NPRA products418
NPRA Quest3+ registry, captured 3–6 Sep 2026
Outside brand owners86
Distinct notification holders using the factory
Skincare products made for clients182
58% of them listed in the JAKIM halal directory
JAKIM halal cosmetic products284
One of the two largest halal books among Malaysian contract factories
Roofed factory area≈ 4,800 m²
Measured on satellite imagery, main site at Pengkalan 16
Google rating5.0 ★ (378 reviews)
ORIZI Group listing, captured 13 Oct 2026
Websitewww.orizigroup.com/

Who ORIZI Group is

ORIZI Group is a family of manufacturing companies in Perak. The cosmetics and skincare plant is run by Dr Orizi (M) Sdn. Bhd., registered with Malaysia’s Companies Commission (SSM) in February 2012. The same group also operates food and medical-device plants, which matters when you read its certificate list (more on that below).

For a brand owner, the useful number is not the size of the group but the size of the client book. In Malaysia’s NPRA cosmetic registry, Dr Orizi is named as manufacturer on 418 active products, filed for 86 different brand owners. Most of these were filed in 2025 and 2026, which tells you the factory is actively taking on new brands rather than living off a few old accounts.

What it is like to start a brand here

ORIZI is built around three ways in, and it publishes the terms for each — rare in this industry, where most factories answer “MOQ on request”.

RouteWhat you getPublished MOQPublished lead time
Ready-to-brandChoose an existing, already-tested formula, add your label and packaging50 units1–2 weeks
ODMAdjust an existing base — texture, scent, actives, claimsabout 500 units1–3 months
Full OEMNew formula developed for youproject-based3–6 months

For a first-time founder the ready-to-brand route is the lowest-risk way to test a market: you can sell a first batch of 50–200 units through TikTok Shop or Shopee, and move the winning SKU to ODM once you have sales data. The factory files the NPRA notification for you, which is the step that most often delays first launches.

If you want to test a product idea for a few thousand ringgit rather than tens of thousands, a published 50-unit MOQ is the single most useful number in this review.

Certifications we checked

We only count a certificate as verified if we could see it on an official or issuer-run register. Everything else is marked stated.

The two that matter most for skincare are both verified. ORIZI appears on NPRA’s list of GMP-compliant cosmetic manufacturers, and its ISO 22716 certificate (AMER14609, issued by Americo under UAF accreditation) shows as active on the issuer’s public check, with its next surveillance audit due in December 2026.

On halal, Dr Orizi has one of the two largest books among Malaysian contract cosmetic factories: 284 cosmetic products in the JAKIM directory, and 58% of the skincare it makes for clients carries a JAKIM listing. If you sell to Muslim consumers in Malaysia, Indonesia or the Gulf, this is the strongest reason to shortlist it.

One thing to watch: the group’s websites put certificates from its food and medical-device companies (HACCP, MeSTI, ISO 13485, MDA) in the same row as the cosmetics plant’s own. Those certificates are real, but they do not cover skincare. Ask the factory which licence and certificate apply to your specific product.

The factory

The main site is in the Pengkalan industrial estate on the southern edge of Ipoh. Measured on satellite imagery, the roofed buildings come to roughly 4,800 m² — a main L-shaped production block plus a rear block and an ancillary building. A second address in the same estate appears on the NPRA list and the ISO certificate; the company describes it as a warehouse. June 2025 satellite imagery also shows rooftop solar on the main plant.

What clients say

The ORIZI Group Google listing has 5.0 stars from 378 reviews (captured October 2026), the strongest result among the factories in our Malaysian skincare ranking. A smaller listing under the legal company name shows 4.5 stars from 20 reviews. We found no product cancellations against the factory in NPRA’s public cancellation data and no US FDA warning letters.

Where it falls short

  • Claims are broader than the registry. Marketing pages mention “20+ years” and “1,000+ client brands”. The manufacturing company was registered in 2012 and NPRA shows 86 brand owners. The gap may come from group history and from counting every label variant, but you should judge the factory on the registry figures.
  • Location. Ipoh is a two-hour drive from Kuala Lumpur, so plan a full day for a factory visit.
  • SA8000 has lapsed. The social-accountability certificate was held until July 2021 and is not current.

Our verdict

ORIZI is the factory we would point most first-time skincare founders to first. It publishes the numbers you need to budget (MOQ, lead times), it files your NPRA notification, and its two key quality credentials — NPRA GMP and ISO 22716 — can be checked by anyone in a few minutes. Treat the marketing superlatives with the same caution you would anywhere else, and confirm which certificate covers your product.

Certifications we checked

Verified = seen on an official or issuer-run register. Stated = claimed by the company, not independently confirmed.

  • verified
    NPRA GMP
    Listed in NPRA’s QUEST list of GMP-compliant cosmetic manufacturers (certificate 3675/24).
  • verified
    ISO 22716
    Certificate AMER14609 shows Active on the issuer’s public check (Americo, UAF-accredited); next audit Dec 2026.
  • verified
    JAKIM Halal
    Factory and product records in the MyeHalal portal.
  • verified
    MATRADE
    Listed in the MATRADE MADANI digital trade directory.
  • stated
    US FDA (MoCRA)
    Cosmetic facility registration FEI 3041511808 quoted by the company; MoCRA registrations are not publicly searchable.
  • stated
    Sedex
    Member and audit references supplied by the company.
  • expired
    SA8000
    Held until July 2021. Not current.

Photos and evidence

Street View of the Dr Orizi factory entrance in Pengkalan industrial estate
Factory frontage, Pengkalan industrial estateGoogle Street View
Satellite view of the Dr Orizi factory compound
Main site from above — about 4,800 m² of roofed buildingsImagery © Google
Satellite image showing rooftop solar panels on the ORIZI plant
Rooftop solar on the main plant (June 2025 imagery)Esri World Imagery
Americo certificate check page showing ISO 22716 certificate AMER14609 as active
ISO 22716 certificate AMER14609 — Active on the issuer’s siteScreenshot, 15 Sep 2026
NPRA QUEST list of GMP cosmetic manufacturers with Dr Orizi listed
NPRA list of GMP-compliant cosmetic manufacturersScreenshot, 14 Sep 2026
JAKIM MyeHalal portal record for Dr Orizi
JAKIM halal record (cosmetics / OEM)Screenshot, 14 Sep 2026

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOQ at ORIZI Group?

ORIZI publishes an MOQ of 50 units for its ready-to-brand formulas. Custom (ODM) projects usually start around 500 units per SKU, depending on the formula and packaging.

Is ORIZI Group halal certified?

Yes. The factory holds JAKIM halal certification and 284 of its cosmetic products are listed in the JAKIM directory. Check your own product’s listing before printing a halal logo — certification is per product.

Where is ORIZI’s skincare factory?

In the Pengkalan industrial estate, Lahat/Ipoh, Perak — about two hours by car from Kuala Lumpur.

How long does a first order take?

The company quotes 1–2 weeks for ready formulas, 1–3 months for ODM and 3–6 months for a fully new OEM formula, including NPRA notification.

Sources

  1. NPRA Quest3+ cosmetic notification registry (captured 3–6 Sep 2026)
  2. NPRA list of GMP-compliant cosmetic manufacturers (14 Sep 2026)
  3. JAKIM MyeHalal portal (14 Sep 2026)
  4. Americo Quality Standards Registech — certificate check AMER14609 (15 Sep 2026)
  5. MATRADE MADANI digital trade directory (14 Sep 2026)
  6. SSM company registration via CTOS (Sep 2026)
  7. Google Maps listing and satellite imagery (14 Sep 2026)
  8. Company website: MOQ, lead times, services (company-stated)

Disclosure: Run by people who work with one of the manufacturers listed. No listing is paid for, and every score is built from public registry data that you can check yourself. Spotted an error? hello@top10oem.com.