The 10 best skincare OEM manufacturers in Southeast Asia for new brands (2026)
Which country should you make your skincare in — and which factory there will take a first-time brand seriously? We compared ten across five countries.
By Top10OEM Research DeskUpdated Data captured Sep–Oct 202610 factories reviewed in depth
Photo: ORIZI Group; company websites; Google Street View
Quick answer
Best overall for new brandsORIZI Group (Dr Orizi) — 50-unit MOQ, published lead times, verified ISO 22716 and a large halal book — the lowest-risk start in the region.
Best in Thailand for new brandsSurathin International — Publishes minimums per formula, gives five free formula attempts and files the Thai FDA notification; GMP and halal both on official registers.
Best for Indonesia & halal volumePT Cosmax Indonesia — All-halal Cosmax plant with MUI facility certification.
Disclosure: Run by people who work with one of the manufacturers listed. No listing is paid for, and every score is built from public registry data that you can check yourself. Read more.
No other factory in the region publishes terms as founder-friendly as Malaysia’s ORIZI Group: 50 units for ready-to-brand formulas, 1–2 weeks to deliver them, and about 500 units for custom ODM. Its ISO 22716 certificate is active on the issuer’s register, and its halal book is among the largest in Malaysia.
JAKIM halal is recognised in many Muslim-majority markets, which makes a Malaysian-made product a practical base for selling into Indonesia, Brunei and the Gulf.
Score breakdown
Ease of starting (25%)9.0
Certifications (20%)9.0
Service range (20%)9.0
Transparency (15%)6.0
Track record (20%)9.5
Why it made the list
Only Malaysian skincare factory in our shortlist that publishes an MOQ — 50 units for ready formulas.
Published lead times for each service level, so you can plan a launch date before you pay.
Large, checkable halal book: 284 cosmetic products in the JAKIM directory.
Watch out for
Based in Ipoh, about 2 hours north of Kuala Lumpur — factory visits take a day.
Marketing copy (“20+ years”, “1,000+ client brands”) is broader than what the public registry shows (registered 2012, 86 brand owners on NPRA).
Group websites show certificates for sister food and medical-device plants next to the cosmetics plant’s own — ask which certificate covers your product.
Proof: NPRA list of GMP-compliant cosmetic manufacturersScreenshot, 14 Sep 2026
Best for: First-time and halal skincare brands that want to start small and scale to full custom formulas.
Surathin International, Samut Prakan, ThailandCompany homepage, captured 17 Oct 2026
MOQ
35 kg per formula (creams, serums, sunscreen); 150 kg (toners, body); 300 pcs per shade (make-up)
Samples / lead time
5 free formula attempts
Halal
CICOT-listed (company)
Surathin International (Samut Prakan, registered 1996) is the most open Thai factory we found about entry terms: 35 kg per formula for creams, serums and sunscreen, 300 pieces per shade for make-up, five free formula attempts, and Thai FDA notification included.
Its GMP certificate is on the Thai FDA’s official list (valid to April 2029) and the company is in the CICOT halal directory. Read our Thailand ranking for nine more Thai factories.
Score breakdown
Ease of starting (25%)8.5
Certifications (20%)8.0
Service range (20%)8.0
Transparency (15%)7.5
Track record (20%)6.0
Why it made the list
Publishes minimums per formula and per shade.
Five free formula attempts and an exclusive formula per brand.
Handles Thai FDA notification, design and stability testing.
Watch out for
Minimums are in kilograms — ask how many units that is in your pack size.
Prices not published.
No public client reviews captured yet.
Best for: First-time brands that want a custom Thai formula with known minimums.
Masha Group publishes a 500-unit MOQ, works in Malay and English, and is rated 4.8 stars by 51 clients. A strong choice for online-first brands selling in Malaysia.
Score breakdown
Ease of starting (25%)7.0
Certifications (20%)6.0
Service range (20%)7.0
Transparency (15%)6.0
Track record (20%)8.0
Why it made the list
Published MOQ of 500 units.
Clear focus on start-up and influencer brands; content in Malay and English.
Strong reviews (4.8 from 51).
Watch out for
Website’s “15+ years” is longer than its 2013 registration.
Modest halal coverage for a Malay-market factory.
Smaller, semi-detached premises.
Proof: NPRA list of GMP-compliant cosmetic manufacturersScreenshot, 14 Sep 2026
Best for: Influencer and online brands that want a clear MOQ and a Klang Valley location.
Coscolab Sdn. Bhd. · Seri Kembangan, Selangor · registered 2000
Coscolab, Seri Kembangan, SelangorGoogle Street View
MOQ
On request
Samples / lead time
Lead times published
Halal
110 of 129 client skincare products JAKIM-listed
85% of the skincare Coscolab makes for clients is JAKIM-listed, and its parent is listed on Bursa Malaysia. Larger clients and formal quotations are the norm.
Score breakdown
Ease of starting (25%)5.0
Certifications (20%)8.5
Service range (20%)7.0
Transparency (15%)8.0
Track record (20%)5.5
Why it made the list
Highest halal coverage of any Malaysian skincare OEM we checked.
Subsidiary of a Bursa Malaysia-listed group — audited accounts are public.
Two licensed plants, the main one owned freehold.
Watch out for
Few published starter terms — no MOQ on the website.
Client book is concentrated: top three clients make up about 65% of its skincare.
Listed parent’s revenue has fallen three years running.
Best for: Halal skincare brands and larger clients who value a listed-company parent.
PT Cosmax Indonesia · Indonesia · registered — · website
PT Cosmax Indonesia, IndonesiaCompany homepage, captured 17 Oct 2026
MOQ
On request (high-volume focus)
Samples / lead time
On request
Halal
All-halal production; MUI facility certification since 2016
Cosmax’s Indonesian plant has produced only halal products since its 2016 MUI facility certification, with 2,380 halal items reported and a 2023 LPPOM MUI Halal Award. It is built for large orders.
Score breakdown
Ease of starting (25%)3.0
Certifications (20%)8.0
Service range (20%)8.0
Transparency (15%)7.0
Track record (20%)7.0
Why it made the list
Whole plant runs halal production.
Backed by the world’s largest cosmetics ODM group.
Huge capacity.
Watch out for
Built for big orders — no published MOQ.
Little public detail on its own site.
Founder-level support is limited.
Best for: Established brands that need large halal runs for the Indonesian market.
Refinette Cosmetic Manufacturing, Bulacan, PhilippinesCompany homepage, captured 17 Oct 2026
MOQ
Small and large runs accepted (no figure)
Samples / lead time
On request
Halal
Helps clients apply for IDCP halal (reported)
Refinette (Bulacan, 33 years) runs a “create your own brand” programme, accepts small and large runs, holds a Philippine FDA licence valid to 2037 and helps clients apply for halal.
Score breakdown
Ease of starting (25%)6.0
Certifications (20%)7.0
Service range (20%)6.5
Transparency (15%)6.5
Track record (20%)5.5
Why it made the list
Open to small runs.
Long-lived FDA licence.
Halal application support.
Watch out for
No MOQ figure.
ISO certificates not shown with numbers.
Few public reviews.
Best for: Philippine start-ups that want a factory open to small runs.
Cosmax Thailand, Samut Prakan, ThailandCompany homepage, captured 17 Oct 2026
MOQ
On request
Samples / lead time
On request
Halal
CICOT-listed (company)
Cosmax Thailand brings Korean formulation to Samut Prakan, with 166 million units produced and a new 230-million-unit plant reported for September 2026. Its GMP is on the Thai FDA list and the company is CICOT halal-listed. MOQs are mid to large.
Score breakdown
Ease of starting (25%)3.0
Certifications (20%)8.0
Service range (20%)8.0
Transparency (15%)6.5
Track record (20%)6.5
Why it made the list
K-beauty R&D behind the formulas.
Large and growing capacity.
Skincare, make-up and personal care.
Watch out for
No published MOQ.
Registered in Thailand only in 2017.
Limited public detail.
Best for: Mid to large brands targeting Thailand and the wider ASEAN market.
A.M. Rieta Corporation, Cavite, PhilippinesCompany homepage, captured 17 Oct 2026
MOQ
On request
Samples / lead time
On request
Halal
States halal; certifier not named
A.M. Rieta (Cavite, since 1999) makes skincare, toiletries and simple drug products, says it has held ISO 22716 since 2007, and its licence is on the Philippine FDA portal.
Score breakdown
Ease of starting (25%)4.0
Certifications (20%)7.5
Service range (20%)7.0
Transparency (15%)6.0
Track record (20%)6.0
Why it made the list
Licence checkable on the Philippine FDA portal.
Cosmetics plus simple drug products.
25+ years in business.
Watch out for
Halal certifier not named.
No published MOQ.
Limited English-language detail.
Best for: Philippine brands that need cosmetics and simple drug products from one plant.
Viet Huong Cosmetics, VietnamCompany homepage, captured 17 Oct 2026
MOQ
“Low MOQ” advertised (no figure)
Samples / lead time
Sample service offered
Halal
Not stated
Viet Huong offers 300+ formulas and markets low MOQs to start-ups, but publishes no MOQ figure or certificate numbers. Verify the factory before paying a deposit.
Score breakdown
Ease of starting (25%)7.0
Certifications (20%)4.5
Service range (20%)7.0
Transparency (15%)4.0
Track record (20%)5.0
Why it made the list
Large ready-formula library.
Markets directly to start-ups.
Sample service.
Watch out for
No MOQ figure.
Certificates company-stated only.
Its website showed a placeholder phone number in October 2026.
Best for: Start-ups that want to pick from ready formulas in Vietnam.
Whichever factory you choose, a first order follows the same five steps. The time ranges are what the factories in this list publish or quote: a ready-to-brand formula sits at the short end, a new formula at the long end.
Typical timeline for a first private-label skincare order in Southeast AsiaChart: Top10OEM
Choosing a country
Malaysia
Thailand
Indonesia
Philippines
Vietnam
Regulator
NPRA
Thai FDA
BPOM
FDA Philippines
DAV (Ministry of Health)
Halal body
JAKIM
CICOT
BPJPH / MUI
IDCP and others
Not a focus
Published small MOQs
Yes (50–500 units)
Some (by kg or budget)
Rare
Some
Advertised, rarely specified
Strength
Halal, start-up terms
Capacity, K-beauty
Halal volume
Local launches
Cost
What to check before you sign
Who files the notification in your selling country? A product made in Malaysia and sold in Thailand needs a Thai FDA notification filed by a Thai company. Your factory may help, but you need a local partner.
Can the factory show you its licence? Every ASEAN country licenses cosmetic factories. Ask for the licence number and check it on the regulator’s site where one exists.
Is the halal certificate recognised where you sell? JAKIM, MUI/BPJPH and CICOT recognise each other to different degrees. Check before you print.
How we picked and scored
We combined our Malaysian registry analysis with regulator portals, halal-body reports and company disclosures for Thailand, Indonesia, the Philippines and Vietnam, and scored every factory on the same five criteria — see our methodology.
Not included, and why
Company
Reason
S&J International Enterprises (Thailand)
US FDA warning letter (January 2024) and on FDA Import Alert 66-40 since January 2024.
International Laboratories Corp. (Thailand)
US FDA warning letters in 2023 and 2025; on FDA Import Alert 66-40.
Paragon Corp (Indonesia)
Makes its own brands (Wardah, Make Over, Emina); not a contract manufacturer.
PT Maklon Kosmetik Indonesia
Established 2023 — too young for this list.
CL Cosmetic, Qemrich (Malaysia)
Named as manufacturer of products cancelled by NPRA for mercury (2024) and hydroquinone (2019).
Frequently asked questions
Which country in Southeast Asia is best for skincare OEM?
It depends on your market. Malaysia offers the most published small-batch terms and JAKIM halal; Thailand has the deepest K-beauty-style capacity; Indonesia makes sense for halal volume sold in Indonesia; the Philippines and Vietnam suit local launches.
Which skincare OEM in Southeast Asia has the lowest MOQ?
ORIZI Group in Malaysia publishes 50 units for ready-to-brand formulas and Masha Group 500 units. In Thailand, Surathin publishes 35 kg per formula. Most Indonesian and Vietnamese factories quote MOQ on request.
Can I make my skincare in Malaysia and sell it in Indonesia?
Yes, but the product must be registered with BPOM through an Indonesian importer, and halal certification must be recognised by BPJPH. Plan this before you order.
Is ASEAN cosmetic GMP the same in every country?
All ASEAN members follow the ASEAN Cosmetic Directive and its GMP guidelines, but each country licenses and inspects its own factories and runs its own product notification.
Do I need a halal-certified factory?
Only if you plan to use a halal logo or sell to markets that require it. If you do, check that your specific products are certified, not just the factory.
Company websites (company-stated, captured 16–17 Oct 2026)
Update history
17 October 2026 — First published.
Disclosure: Run by people who work with one of the manufacturers listed. No listing is paid for, and every score is built from public registry data that you can check yourself. Corrections: hello@top10oem.com.