Top10OEM

Skincare OEM · Malaysia

The 10 best skincare OEM manufacturers in Malaysia for new brands (2026)

We started with every cosmetics manufacturer on Malaysia’s NPRA register, kept the 26 that make real volumes of skincare for other brands, and scored them on what matters when you are launching your first product.

Five Malaysian skincare OEM factories: ORIZI Group in Ipoh, Sky Resources, Coscolab, AF Manufacturing and Q&Z Cosmetics
Photos: ORIZI Group; Google Street View

Quick answer

  1. Best overall for new brandsORIZI Group (Dr Orizi) — Publishes a 50-unit MOQ and lead times, files your NPRA notification, and has verified ISO 22716 and a 284-product halal book.
  2. Best for influencer & online brandsMasha Group — Published 500-unit MOQ, Klang Valley location and strong reviews from small brands.
  3. Best for halal skincareCoscolab — 85% of the skincare it makes for clients is JAKIM-listed — the highest share we found.

Disclosure: Run by people who work with one of the manufacturers listed. No listing is paid for, and every score is built from public registry data that you can check yourself. Read more.

First brand? Read our step-by-step guide: How to start a skincare brand in Malaysia with an OEM factory.

Compare at a glance: what it takes to start

#FactoryLocationMOQSamples / lead timeReady formulasHalalScore
1 ORIZI Group (Dr Orizi)
since 2012
Ipoh (Pengkalan), Perak 50 units (ready formulas); about 500 units for custom ODM Ready formulas 1–2 weeks; ODM 1–3 months; full OEM 3–6 months Yes — published catalogue 284 products in the JAKIM directory 8.7
2 Masha Group
since 2013
Puchong, Selangor 500 units (published) On request Yes 16 client skincare products JAKIM-listed 6.9
3 Coscolab
since 2000
Seri Kembangan, Selangor On request Lead times published Limited 110 of 129 client skincare products JAKIM-listed 6.7
4 Ensu Lifesciences
since 2016
Batu Arang, Selangor On request (small first orders accepted) 3–5 working days (company-stated) Yes — in-house formula library Factory certified; client products need their own listing 6.4
5 Sky Resources
since 1991
Bukit Mertajam, Penang On request On request Not published 24 JAKIM-listed products 6.1
6 AF Manufacturing Services
since 2001
Puchong, Selangor On request On request Not published 225 JAKIM halal cosmetic products 5.9
7 Zelcos Laboratory
since 2011
Perai, Penang On request On request Not published 105 of 209 client skincare products JAKIM-listed 5.8
8 Q&Z Cosmetics
since 2002
Puchong, Selangor On request On request Large formula library 1 client skincare product JAKIM-listed 5.8
9 Maestro Laboratories
since 1993
Muar, Johor On request On request Private label available 19 client skincare products JAKIM-listed 5.6
10 Giovan Resources
since 2007
Rawang & Kuala Lumpur On request On request Not published 2 client skincare products JAKIM-listed 5.4

Scores out of 10. “On request” means the factory does not publish the figure. Scroll sideways on mobile.

Overall scores

0 2 4 6 8 10 1. ORIZI Group (Dr Orizi) 8.7 2. Masha Group 6.9 3. Coscolab 6.7 4. Ensu Lifesciences 6.4 5. Sky Resources 6.1 6. AF Manufacturing Services 5.9 7. Zelcos Laboratory 5.8 8. Q&Z Cosmetics 5.8 9. Maestro Laboratories 5.6 10. Giovan Resources 5.4
Overall score out of 10 — Skincare OEM, MalaysiaChart: Top10OEM
01

ORIZI Group (Dr Orizi)

Best overall for first-time brands

8.7out of 10

Dr Orizi (M) Sdn. Bhd. · Ipoh (Pengkalan), Perak · registered 2012 · website

ORIZI Group headquarters and cosmetics factory building in Pengkalan, Ipoh
ORIZI Group (Dr Orizi), Ipoh (Pengkalan), PerakPhoto: ORIZI Group
MOQ
50 units (ready formulas); about 500 units for custom ODM
Samples / lead time
Ready formulas 1–2 weeks; ODM 1–3 months; full OEM 3–6 months
Halal
284 products in the JAKIM directory

ORIZI Group’s cosmetics company, Dr Orizi (M) Sdn. Bhd., is the clear leader for anyone starting from zero. It is the only factory in our shortlist that publishes an MOQ for small runs — 50 units for its ready-to-brand formulas — and it publishes lead times for each route: 1–2 weeks for ready formulas, 1–3 months for ODM and 3–6 months for a new formula.

The credentials are checkable. Its ISO 22716 certificate shows as active on the issuer’s public register, the plant is on NPRA’s GMP list, and 284 of its cosmetic products are in the JAKIM halal directory. NPRA lists 418 active products made for 86 brand owners, most of them filed in 2025–26, so this is a factory that is actively onboarding new labels.

The trade-offs: Ipoh is two hours from Kuala Lumpur, and some of the group’s marketing ("20+ years", "1,000+ brands") is broader than the registry figures. Judge it on the registry — it still comes out on top.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 9.0
Certifications (20%) 9.0
Service range (20%) 9.0
Transparency (15%) 6.0
Track record (20%) 9.5

Why it made the list

  • Only Malaysian skincare factory in our shortlist that publishes an MOQ — 50 units for ready formulas.
  • Published lead times for each service level, so you can plan a launch date before you pay.
  • Large, checkable halal book: 284 cosmetic products in the JAKIM directory.

Watch out for

  • Based in Ipoh, about 2 hours north of Kuala Lumpur — factory visits take a day.
  • Marketing copy (“20+ years”, “1,000+ client brands”) is broader than what the public registry shows (registered 2012, 86 brand owners on NPRA).
  • Group websites show certificates for sister food and medical-device plants next to the cosmetics plant’s own — ask which certificate covers your product.
NPRA QUEST list of GMP cosmetic manufacturers with Dr Orizi listed
Proof: NPRA list of GMP-compliant cosmetic manufacturersScreenshot, 14 Sep 2026

Best for: First-time and halal skincare brands that want to start small and scale to full custom formulas.

Read the full ORIZI Group (Dr Orizi) review →
02

Masha Group

Best for influencer and online brands

6.9out of 10

Masha Marketing Sdn. Bhd. · Puchong, Selangor · registered 2013 · website

Street View of the Masha Group factory in Bandar Bukit Puchong
Masha Group, Puchong, SelangorGoogle Street View
MOQ
500 units (published)
Samples / lead time
On request
Halal
16 client skincare products JAKIM-listed

Masha Group is one of only two factories here that put an MOQ on their website — 500 units — and it speaks directly to start-ups and influencer brands in both Malay and English. NPRA lists 129 skincare products made for 47 client brands, and its Google listing holds 4.8 stars from 51 reviews.

It operates from adjoining semi-detached units in Bandar Bukit Puchong, which keeps it close to Klang Valley founders. Halal coverage is modest (16 JAKIM-listed client skincare products), so confirm each product’s listing if halal is part of your pitch.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 7.0
Certifications (20%) 6.0
Service range (20%) 7.0
Transparency (15%) 6.0
Track record (20%) 8.0

Why it made the list

  • Published MOQ of 500 units.
  • Clear focus on start-up and influencer brands; content in Malay and English.
  • Strong reviews (4.8 from 51).

Watch out for

  • Website’s “15+ years” is longer than its 2013 registration.
  • Modest halal coverage for a Malay-market factory.
  • Smaller, semi-detached premises.
Masha Group — NPRA list of GMP-compliant cosmetic manufacturers
Proof: NPRA list of GMP-compliant cosmetic manufacturersScreenshot, 14 Sep 2026

Best for: Influencer and online brands that want a clear MOQ and a Klang Valley location.

Read the full Masha Group review →
03

Coscolab

Best for halal skincare

6.7out of 10

Coscolab Sdn. Bhd. · Seri Kembangan, Selangor · registered 2000

Street View of the Coscolab plant in Taming Jaya industrial estate, Seri Kembangan
Coscolab, Seri Kembangan, SelangorGoogle Street View
MOQ
On request
Samples / lead time
Lead times published
Halal
110 of 129 client skincare products JAKIM-listed

If halal is non-negotiable, start with Coscolab. 110 of the 129 skincare products it makes for clients are listed in the JAKIM directory — 85%, the highest share in Malaysia by our count. The factory is owned by FCW Holdings, which is listed on Bursa Malaysia, so its parent’s accounts are public.

It works with fewer, larger clients (24 skincare brands, many of them multinational, pharmacy or clinic labels) and does not publish an MOQ. Expect a more formal quotation process than at start-up-focused factories.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 5.0
Certifications (20%) 8.5
Service range (20%) 7.0
Transparency (15%) 8.0
Track record (20%) 5.5

Why it made the list

  • Highest halal coverage of any Malaysian skincare OEM we checked.
  • Subsidiary of a Bursa Malaysia-listed group — audited accounts are public.
  • Two licensed plants, the main one owned freehold.

Watch out for

  • Few published starter terms — no MOQ on the website.
  • Client book is concentrated: top three clients make up about 65% of its skincare.
  • Listed parent’s revenue has fallen three years running.
Coscolab — NPRA list of GMP-compliant cosmetic manufacturers
Proof: NPRA list of GMP-compliant cosmetic manufacturersScreenshot, 14 Sep 2026

Best for: Halal skincare brands and larger clients who value a listed-company parent.

Read the full Coscolab review →
04

Ensu Lifesciences

Best for fast samples

6.4out of 10

Ensu Lifesciences Sdn. Bhd. · Batu Arang, Selangor · registered 2016 · website

Satellite view of the Ensu Lifesciences cosmetics plant in Kota Puteri industrial estate, Batu Arang
Ensu Lifesciences, Batu Arang, SelangorImagery © Google, outline measured by Top10OEM
MOQ
On request (small first orders accepted)
Samples / lead time
3–5 working days (company-stated)
Halal
Factory certified; client products need their own listing

Ensu Lifesciences makes products for about 160 brand owners — more than any other cosmetics factory in Malaysia — and 85% of its products were filed in 2025–26. It quotes samples in 3–5 working days and offers NPRA filing as a service, which is why so many new labels start here.

Two cautions from our review: its own pages give four different founding dates (the company was registered in 2016), and almost none of its clients’ products carry the factory’s halal listing. Plan for your own JAKIM application if you need one.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 7.5
Certifications (20%) 5.0
Service range (20%) 6.5
Transparency (15%) 4.5
Track record (20%) 7.5

Why it made the list

  • Built for start-ups: the widest client base in Malaysia, mostly small and new brands.
  • Samples in 3–5 working days (company-stated) — among the fastest we found.
  • Real R&D links: a verified technology licence with SIRIM.

Watch out for

  • Four different founding dates across its own pages; the company was registered in 2016.
  • “Kilang OEM No 1 Asia” and “30 international gold medals” could not be traced — we found one ITEX 2018 silver medal.
  • Client products almost never carry the factory’s halal listing — you will likely need your own JAKIM application.

Best for: Influencer and start-up brands that want quick samples and a factory used to small first orders.

Read the full Ensu Lifesciences review →
05

Sky Resources

Best for export-minded brands in the north

6.1out of 10

Sky Resources Sdn. Bhd. · Bukit Mertajam, Penang · registered 1991 · website

Street View of the Sky Resources factory in Bukit Tengah industrial estate, Penang
Sky Resources, Bukit Mertajam, PenangGoogle Street View
MOQ
On request
Samples / lead time
On request
Halal
24 JAKIM-listed products

Registered in 1991, Sky Resources is among the oldest contract skincare makers in the country, with a detached plant near Bukit Mertajam, Penang, and stated offices in Singapore, Jakarta and the USA. Clients rate it 4.8 stars from 68 reviews.

Its website says all products are halal-certified; the JAKIM directory lists 24. The certificate is real but its coverage is narrower than the website suggests.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 4.0
Certifications (20%) 5.5
Service range (20%) 7.0
Transparency (15%) 6.0
Track record (20%) 8.5

Why it made the list

  • 35 years in business with a clean record.
  • Strong client reviews (4.8 from 68).
  • Export activity and stated offices in Singapore, Jakarta and the USA.

Watch out for

  • Website says all products are halal-certified; JAKIM lists 24.
  • No MOQ or lead times published.
  • “No.1 innovation” claims have no independent source.

Best for: Established brands wanting an experienced northern-Malaysia partner with export links.

Read the full Sky Resources review →
06

AF Manufacturing Services

Best for pharmacy and retail-ready ranges

5.9out of 10

AF Manufacturing Services Sdn. Bhd. · Puchong, Selangor · registered 2001 · website

Street View of the AF Manufacturing Services factory in Bandar Bukit Puchong
AF Manufacturing Services, Puchong, SelangorGoogle Street View
MOQ
On request
Samples / lead time
On request
Halal
225 JAKIM halal cosmetic products

AF Manufacturing Services in Puchong serves the broadest mix of clients we found — retail, pharmacy, clinic and smaller labels — and has 225 halal cosmetic products in the JAKIM directory. NPRA lists 883 active products under it.

It publishes no starter terms and has no Google listing of its own, so book a visit before you commit.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 4.0
Certifications (20%) 7.0
Service range (20%) 9.0
Transparency (15%) 6.0
Track record (20%) 4.0

Why it made the list

  • Broadest client mix in our data — retail, pharmacy, clinics and start-ups.
  • Large halal cosmetics book (225 products).
  • 25 years in business with no adverse record found.

Watch out for

  • No Google listing for the factory itself.
  • No published MOQ or lead times.
  • Smaller plant than its product count suggests.

Best for: Brands aiming at pharmacy and retail shelves, including halal ranges.

Read the full AF Manufacturing Services review →
07

Zelcos Laboratory

Best for halal volume in Penang

5.8out of 10

Zelcos Laboratory Sdn. Bhd. · Perai, Penang · registered 2011 · website

Street View of the Zelcos Laboratory plant in Penang
Zelcos Laboratory, Perai, PenangGoogle Street View
MOQ
On request
Samples / lead time
On request
Halal
105 of 209 client skincare products JAKIM-listed

Zelcos Laboratory makes 209 skincare products for 34 client brands, and half of them are JAKIM-listed — one of the three largest halal skincare books in Malaysia. Its main plant is in Juru, Penang.

No MOQ or timelines are published, so it suits brands with some volume more than first-time founders.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 4.0
Certifications (20%) 7.5
Service range (20%) 6.0
Transparency (15%) 6.0
Track record (20%) 6.0

Why it made the list

  • One of the three largest halal skincare books in Malaysia.
  • Sizeable plant in Juru, Penang.
  • No adverse regulatory record found.

Watch out for

  • No MOQ or lead times published.
  • ISO claim without a certificate number.
  • Client base concentrated (top three ≈ 58%).

Best for: Halal skincare brands in northern Malaysia that need volume.

Read the full Zelcos Laboratory review →
08

Q&Z Cosmetics

Best for range and capacity (non-halal)

5.8out of 10

Q & Z Cosmetics Manufacturing Sdn. Bhd. · Puchong, Selangor · registered 2002 · website

Street View of the Q&Z Cosmetics plant in Puchong
Q&Z Cosmetics, Puchong, SelangorGoogle Street View
MOQ
On request
Samples / lead time
On request
Halal
1 client skincare product JAKIM-listed

Q&Z Cosmetics holds Malaysia’s largest cosmetics notification book — 1,105 active products — and makes 383 skincare products for 112 client brands, with particular depth in serums, ampoules and sheet masks.

Only one of its client skincare products is JAKIM-listed, so it is a better fit for non-halal brands.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 4.0
Certifications (20%) 5.0
Service range (20%) 8.5
Transparency (15%) 6.0
Track record (20%) 6.0

Why it made the list

  • Largest skincare client book in Malaysia (383 products, 112 brands).
  • Big plant and multiple sites.
  • Strong in serums, ampoules and sheet masks.

Watch out for

  • Practically no halal-listed client skincare.
  • No published starter terms.
  • Few public client reviews.

Best for: Brands that need a wide skincare range at scale, where halal is not essential.

Read the full Q&Z Cosmetics review →
09

Maestro Laboratories

Best for hair care plus skincare

5.6out of 10

Maestro Laboratories Sdn. Bhd. · Muar, Johor · registered 1993 · website

Satellite view of the Maestro Laboratories plant near Muar, Johor
Maestro Laboratories, Muar, JohorImagery © Google
MOQ
On request
Samples / lead time
On request
Halal
19 client skincare products JAKIM-listed

Maestro Laboratories has run its detached plant near Muar, Johor, since 1993, and its stated history matches the official records — something we cannot say for many factories in this list. It is strongest in hair care and salon channels, with 114 client skincare products.

Client reviews are mixed (3.4 from 13), so speak to existing clients first.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 4.0
Certifications (20%) 6.0
Service range (20%) 5.5
Transparency (15%) 8.0
Track record (20%) 5.5

Why it made the list

  • History and claims line up with official records.
  • Large detached plant on its own land.
  • Experienced in salon and professional channels.

Watch out for

  • Mixed client reviews (3.4 from 13).
  • Exports are mainly hair care, not skincare.
  • No published starter terms.

Best for: Hair-care-plus-skincare brands in southern Malaysia and Singapore.

Read the full Maestro Laboratories review →
10

Giovan Resources

Best for cosmeceutical skincare in the Klang Valley

5.4out of 10

Giovan Resources Sdn. Bhd. · Rawang & Kuala Lumpur · registered 2007 · website

Street View of the Giovan Resources plant in Rawang
Giovan Resources, Rawang & Kuala LumpurGoogle Street View
MOQ
On request
Samples / lead time
On request
Halal
2 client skincare products JAKIM-listed

Giovan Resources runs two licensed plants (Rawang and Sri Damansara) and makes 140 skincare products for 65 client brands, with a cosmeceutical focus.

Low halal coverage (two JAKIM-listed client products) and a “25 years” claim against a 2007 registration keep it at number ten.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 4.0
Certifications (20%) 6.0
Service range (20%) 7.0
Transparency (15%) 6.0
Track record (20%) 4.5

Why it made the list

  • Two licensed plants.
  • Broad client base (65 skincare brands).
  • Cosmeceutical focus.

Watch out for

  • Only two halal-listed client skincare products.
  • “25 years” claim vs 2007 registration.
  • Few public reviews.

Best for: Cosmeceutical and clinic-style skincare brands in the Klang Valley.

Read the full Giovan Resources review →

Your first order, step by step

Whichever factory you choose, a first order follows the same five steps. The time ranges are what the factories in this list publish or quote: a ready-to-brand formula sits at the short end, a new formula at the long end.

1 Brief & quote 1–2 weeks You + factory 2 Samples 3 days – 4 weeks Factory 3 NPRA notification Before sale Factory or you 4 Production 2–8 weeks Factory 5 Launch Week 4 – month 6 You TYPICAL FIRST ORDER
Typical timeline for a first private-label skincare order in MalaysiaChart: Top10OEM

Before you contact a factory: five things to check

1. Is it on NPRA’s GMP list? Malaysia publishes a list of cosmetic manufacturers that comply with ASEAN cosmetic GMP. Every factory in our top 10 is on it. If a supplier isn’t, it is probably a trader.

2. Who will hold the NPRA notification? The notification holder is legally responsible for the product. Ideally it is your company, so you can move factories later without re-registering your brand.

3. Is your product halal — or just the factory? Halal certification is product by product. Several factories in this list hold a JAKIM certificate, yet very few of their clients’ products are listed. If halal is part of your marketing, ask the factory to show the JAKIM listing for a product like yours.

4. Who owns the formula? Ready-to-brand formulas belong to the factory. Custom formulas can be yours, but only if the contract says so. Ask before you pay a development fee.

5. MOQ per what? MOQ can apply per formula, per scent, per pack size and per packaging component. Get a quote that lists each one.

Factory certificate vs product halal listing

Our data shows a wide gap between factories that hold a halal certificate and factories whose client products are actually halal-listed:

FactoryClient skincare productsJAKIM-listedShare
Coscolab12911085%
ORIZI Group (Dr Orizi)18210558%
Zelcos Laboratory20910550%
AF Manufacturing1515838%
Maestro Laboratories1141917%
Masha Group1291612%
Sky Resources150107%
Ensu Lifesciences14985%
Giovan Resources14021%
Q&Z Cosmetics38310%

How we picked and scored

We downloaded every active cosmetic notification on NPRA’s Quest3+ registry and grouped it by manufacturer — 355 companies. We removed products the factory makes for its own or its group’s brands, and kept factories that make at least 150 products for outside brands, including more than 100 skincare products. That left 26.

We then removed factories with a serious regulatory event in recent years (see Not included below) and scored the rest on five criteria. Full details are on our methodology page.

CriterionWeightWhat we look at
Ease of starting25%Published MOQ, sample speed, ready formulas, NPRA filing help
Certifications20%NPRA GMP, ISO 22716 and halal coverage that we could verify
Service range20%Client types served, formulation and packaging support
Transparency15%Whether the company’s own claims match official records
Track record20%Years in business, Google reviews, regulatory history

Data was captured in September 2026. Registry numbers change every week, so check the live registers before you sign.

Not included, and why

CompanyReason
CL Cosmetic IndustriesNamed as manufacturer of a night cream cancelled by NPRA in April 2024 for containing mercury.
QemrichNamed as manufacturer of a toner cancelled by NPRA in 2019 for containing hydroquinone.
TCT NutraceuticalsUS FDA warning letter and import alert in 2024 over hand-sanitiser GMP failures.
Bodibasixs, Sun-YangStrong factories, but mainly body care and hair care — fewer than 100 skincare products made for clients.
OWI Lab and similarMost products under their name are their own or group brands, not client brands.

Frequently asked questions

Which is the best skincare OEM manufacturer in Malaysia?

For new brands, ORIZI Group (Dr Orizi) in Ipoh scored highest: it publishes a 50-unit MOQ and lead times, files NPRA notifications for clients, and its ISO 22716, NPRA GMP and JAKIM halal credentials can all be checked online. Masha Group and Coscolab are strong alternatives for online brands and halal-first brands.

What is the lowest MOQ for private label skincare in Malaysia?

Among the factories we reviewed, ORIZI Group publishes the lowest MOQ: 50 units for ready-to-brand formulas. Masha Group publishes 500 units. Most other factories quote MOQ on request.

How much does it cost to start a skincare brand with an OEM in Malaysia?

It depends mainly on MOQ and packaging. Starting from a ready formula with a 50–500 unit MOQ keeps the first order small; a new custom formula adds development time and usually a higher MOQ. Ask every factory for a written quote that separates formula, packaging, filling and NPRA filing.

Do I need NPRA notification to sell skincare in Malaysia?

Yes. Every cosmetic product sold in Malaysia must be notified to NPRA before sale. Most OEM factories file it for you, but the notification holder (usually your company) is responsible for the product.

How do I know if my OEM product is halal?

Halal certification in Malaysia is per product. A factory holding a JAKIM certificate does not make every product it makes halal. Search your exact product name in the JAKIM MyeHalal portal before using a halal logo.

Is OEM the same as private label and white label?

They overlap. OEM usually means the factory makes a product to your specification; private label or white label means you put your brand on one of the factory’s existing formulas. Most Malaysian factories offer both.

How do I check that an OEM company is a real factory?

Search the company as manufacturer on NPRA’s Quest3+ registry and on NPRA’s list of GMP-compliant cosmetic manufacturers. A trading company or brand agent will not appear as the manufacturer.

Sources

  1. NPRA Quest3+ cosmetic notification registry — 355 manufacturers analysed (3–6 Sep 2026)
  2. NPRA list of GMP-compliant cosmetic manufacturers (14 Sep 2026)
  3. JAKIM MyeHalal directory (synced 8 Sep 2026; spot checks 14–15 Sep 2026)
  4. NPRA cancelled cosmetic notifications, data.gov.my
  5. US FDA warning letters and import alerts
  6. SSM registration data via CTOS (Sep 2026)
  7. Google Maps listings, Street View and satellite imagery (14 Sep 2026)
  8. Company websites for MOQ, lead times and services (company-stated, Sep 2026)

Update history

  • 17 October 2026 — First published. Scores based on registry data captured in September 2026.

Disclosure: Run by people who work with one of the manufacturers listed. No listing is paid for, and every score is built from public registry data that you can check yourself. Corrections: hello@top10oem.com.