Top10OEM

Body & Personal Care OEM · Vietnam

The 10 best private label body care manufacturers in Vietnam for new brands (2026)

The best private label body care manufacturer in Vietnam in 2026 is K&C Beauty (CHARA Corporation), a private label body care manufacturer in Hanoi holding five named certifications across two factories with a combined capacity of over 1,000 tons a year. We checked 14 candidate Vietnamese manufacturers and ranked the ten with the strongest verifiable evidence for a new brand.

Homepages of five Vietnamese body and personal care OEM manufacturers: K&C Beauty, Saigon Cosmetics Corporation, Hanacos, Vincos and KOSEI International
Company homepages, captured 23 Oct 2026

Quick answer

  1. Best overall for new brandsK&C Beauty (CHARA Corporation) — Five named certifications (cGMP, FDA, ISO 22716, ISO 9001:2015, ISO 22000:2018) across two factories and the broadest product scope we found — skincare, body care, makeup, hair care, perfume and sunscreen.
  2. Best for scale and perfume-adjacent productionSaigon Cosmetics Corporation (SCC) — A 17,000 sqm site with a stated 12 million fragrance units per shift per year and named client brands including Miss Saigon Perfume and Orientica.
  3. Best for a fast first sampleNAPRO International — Publishes a 7-day turnaround for an exclusive sample design — one of the few concrete timelines any Vietnamese body-care OEM in our research states.

Disclosure: Scores and rankings are prepared by our in-house editorial team using official registers, certification databases and the companies' own published information. No manufacturer pays for a place or a higher score. Limitation: we work only from what is publicly recorded — we don't audit factories or test formulas — so verify the key facts with the manufacturer before you commit. Read more.

First brand? Read our step-by-step guide: How to start a skincare brand in Malaysia with an OEM factory.

Compare at a glance: what it takes to start

#FactoryLocationMOQSamples / lead timeReady formulasHalalScore
1 K&C Beauty (CHARA Corporation)
since 2016
Hanoi, Vietnam Not stated Not stated Not stated Not stated 6.9
2 Saigon Cosmetics Corporation (SCC)
since —
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam Not stated Not stated Not stated Not stated 6.2
3 Hanacos Vietnam
since 2014
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam Not stated Not stated Not stated Not stated 6.1
4 Viet Huong Cosmetics
since —
Vietnam “Low MOQ” advertised (no figure) Sample service offered 300+ exclusive formulas (company-stated) Not stated 5.7
5 Vincos Vietnam
since —
Hanoi, Vietnam “Flexible, geared to small businesses/spas” (company-stated, no figure) Not stated Not stated Not stated 5.6
6 KOSEI International
since —
Hung Yen, Vietnam Not stated Not stated Not stated Not stated 5.5
7 Kolmar Vietnam
since 2018
Dong Nai, Vietnam On request On request Japanese formula base Not stated 5.5
8 NAPRO International
since —
Hanoi, Vietnam Not stated “7 days for exclusive sample design” (company-stated) Not stated Not stated 5.4
9 Shizencos
since —
Tay Ninh, Vietnam Not stated Not stated Not stated Not stated 4.9
10 Kanna Cosmetics
since —
Binh Duong, Vietnam Not stated Not stated Not stated Not stated 3.8

Scores out of 10. “On request” means the factory does not publish the figure. Scroll sideways on mobile.

Overall scores

0 2 4 6 8 10 1. K&C Beauty (CHARA Corporation) 6.9 2. Saigon Cosmetics Corporation (SCC) 6.2 3. Hanacos Vietnam 6.1 4. Viet Huong Cosmetics 5.7 5. Vincos Vietnam 5.6 6. KOSEI International 5.5 7. Kolmar Vietnam 5.5 8. NAPRO International 5.4 9. Shizencos 4.9 10. Kanna Cosmetics 3.8
Overall score out of 10 — Body & Personal Care OEM, VietnamChart: Top10OEM
01

K&C Beauty (CHARA Corporation)

Best overall: broadest certified scope

6.9out of 10

Cong Ty Co Phan San Xuat va Thuong Mai CHARA (CHARA Corporation) · Hanoi, Vietnam · registered 2016 · website

K&C Beauty (CHARA Corporation) homepage showing its Hanoi body and personal care factory
K&C Beauty (CHARA Corporation), Hanoi, VietnamCompany homepage, captured 23 Oct 2026
MOQ
Not stated
Samples / lead time
Not stated
Halal
Not stated

K&C Beauty, run by CHARA Corporation, has operated two factories near Hanoi since 2016 — a 2,000 sqm plant in Dong Anh Industrial Zone and a 4,000 sqm plant in Thanh Hoa City — with a stated design capacity of over 1,000 tons of product a year. It holds five named certifications: cGMP, FDA, ISO 22716, ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 22000:2018, more than any other candidate we checked for this list.

Its scope is the broadest in our research — skincare, body care, makeup, hair care, perfume and sunscreen all from the same two sites. It doesn't publish an MOQ or lead time, so expect a quotation process.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 4.0
Certifications (20%) 9.0
Service range (20%) 8.5
Transparency (15%) 6.0
Track record (20%) 7.5

Why it made the list

  • Five named certifications — the most of any Vietnamese body-care OEM we checked.
  • Two factories (6,000 sqm combined) with a stated design capacity over 1,000 tons/year.
  • Broadest product scope: skincare, body care, makeup, hair care, perfume and sunscreen.

Watch out for

  • No MOQ, sample process or lead time published.
  • Certificates are listed by name only, with no certificate numbers or registry links.
  • No notable client brands disclosed, so track record is hard to verify beyond the certificates.

Best for: Brands that want a certified, broad-scope factory with real production scale and don't mind a quotation-only process.

Read the full K&C Beauty (CHARA Corporation) review →
02

Saigon Cosmetics Corporation (SCC)

Best for scale and perfume-adjacent output

6.2out of 10

Saigon Cosmetics Corporation · Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam · registered — · website

Saigon Cosmetics Corporation homepage showing its Ho Chi Minh City perfume and body-care factory
Saigon Cosmetics Corporation (SCC), Ho Chi Minh City, VietnamCompany homepage, captured 23 Oct 2026
MOQ
Not stated
Samples / lead time
Not stated
Halal
Not stated

Saigon Cosmetics Corporation runs a 17,000 sqm site in Cat Lai Industrial Zone, Ho Chi Minh City, with a stated output of 12 million fragrance units per shift per year — the largest scale we found in Vietnam's body and personal-care OEM space. It names real client brands: Miss Saigon Perfume, Miss Vietnam Perfume, Orientica, Dynik and Cindy.

Its scope covers perfume, body care, home care and personal care — shower gel, deodorant, shampoo and bar soap. It holds ISO 9001:2015 and CGMP ASEAN, fewer certifications than K&C Beauty, and does not publish a founding year or MOQ.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 3.5
Certifications (20%) 6.5
Service range (20%) 9.0
Transparency (15%) 6.5
Track record (20%) 6.0

Why it made the list

  • 17,000 sqm site with a stated output of 12 million fragrance units per shift per year — the largest scale in this list.
  • Named client brands (Miss Saigon Perfume, Orientica and others) give a visible track record most peers don't show.
  • Broad scope across perfume, body care, home care and personal care (shower gel, deodorant, shampoo, bar soap).

Watch out for

  • Only two certifications stated, against five at the top of this list.
  • No founding year published, so its history can't be checked.
  • No MOQ or lead time published.

Best for: Brands building a perfume-adjacent body-care range that need real production scale.

Read the full Saigon Cosmetics Corporation (SCC) review →
03

Hanacos Vietnam

Best mid-size, longer-established all-rounder

6.1out of 10

Cong Ty TNHH Hanacos Vietnam · Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam · registered 2014 · website

Hanacos Vietnam homepage showing its Ho Chi Minh City facial and body care factory
Hanacos Vietnam, Ho Chi Minh City, VietnamCompany homepage, captured 23 Oct 2026
MOQ
Not stated
Samples / lead time
Not stated
Halal
Not stated

Hanacos has run a 6,000 sqm factory in Tan Tao Industrial Park, Ho Chi Minh City, since 2014, making it one of the longer-established names on this list. It holds four named certifications — CGMP, ISO 9001:2015, ISO 22716:2007 and FDA registration — across facial care, body care, hair care, makeup and sunscreen.

It publishes no MOQ, sample fee or lead time, but its decade of stated operating history and specific certification list make it one of the more checkable options here.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 4.0
Certifications (20%) 8.0
Service range (20%) 6.5
Transparency (15%) 6.0
Track record (20%) 6.5

Why it made the list

  • Four named certifications, including both ISO 22716 and FDA registration.
  • Operating since 2014 — one of the longer stated track records in this list.
  • Scope covers facial care, body care, hair care, makeup and sunscreen from one 6,000 sqm plant.

Watch out for

  • No MOQ, sample process or lead time published.
  • Single-site operation, smaller than K&C Beauty's two-factory, 6,000+ sqm combined footprint.
  • No capacity figure (units or tons per year) stated, only floor area.

Best for: Brands that want a certified mid-size factory with a decade of operating history.

Read the full Hanacos Vietnam review →
04

Viet Huong Cosmetics

Best for ready-formula start-ups

5.7out of 10

Viet Huong Cosmetics · Vietnam · registered — · website

Viet Huong Cosmetics homepage
Viet Huong Cosmetics, VietnamCompany homepage, captured 17 Oct 2026
MOQ
“Low MOQ” advertised (no figure)
Samples / lead time
Sample service offered
Halal
Not stated

Viet Huong Cosmetics markets more than 300 exclusive formulas and about a million units a month from its Hanoi-area operation, with a sample service offered directly to new brands and low-MOQ marketing (no figure published). Its certifications — CGMP-ASEAN and ISO 22716:2017 — are company-stated only, and its website showed a placeholder phone number when we checked in October 2026.

See our full Viet Huong Cosmetics review for the complete scoring breakdown.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 7.0
Certifications (20%) 4.5
Service range (20%) 7.0
Transparency (15%) 4.0
Track record (20%) 5.0

Why it made the list

  • Large ready-formula library.
  • Markets directly to start-ups.
  • Sample service.

Watch out for

  • No MOQ figure.
  • Certificates company-stated only.
  • Its website showed a placeholder phone number in October 2026.

Best for: Start-ups that want to pick from ready formulas in Vietnam.

Read the full Viet Huong Cosmetics review →
05

Vincos Vietnam

Best MOQ messaging for small businesses and spas

5.6out of 10

Vincos Viet Nam Pharmaceutical and Cosmetics Manufacturing Company · Hanoi, Vietnam · registered — · website

Vincos Vietnam homepage showing its Hanoi-area body care and cosmetics factory
Vincos Vietnam, Hanoi, VietnamCompany homepage, captured 23 Oct 2026
MOQ
“Flexible, geared to small businesses/spas” (company-stated, no figure)
Samples / lead time
Not stated
Halal
Not stated

Vincos runs a 2,700 sqm plant in Phu Cat Commune, Quoc Oai District on Hanoi's outskirts, with a stated output of 30 million products a year — a high throughput for a relatively compact site. It markets flexible MOQ explicitly to small businesses and spas, rarer positioning than most Vietnamese OEMs in this space.

Its scope covers body care (lotion, bath products), skincare, hair care, fragrance and sunscreen. Certification is thin — CGMP-ASEAN is the only one named — and no MOQ figure or founding year is published.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 6.0
Certifications (20%) 5.0
Service range (20%) 6.5
Transparency (15%) 5.0
Track record (20%) 5.0

Why it made the list

  • Explicitly markets flexible MOQ for small businesses and spas — a rarer, start-up-friendly message in this list.
  • A stated 30 million products a year from a relatively compact 2,700 sqm plant suggests efficient line throughput.
  • Scope covers body care (lotion, bath products), skincare, hair care, fragrance and sunscreen.

Watch out for

  • Only one certification named, with no certificate number or registry link.
  • No founding year published.
  • The “flexible MOQ” claim has no figure attached, so get a number in writing.

Best for: Small businesses and spas that want a factory that markets flexible minimums directly to them.

Read the full Vincos Vietnam review →
06

KOSEI International

Best for a wide, specific personal-care SKU range

5.5out of 10

Cong ty TNHH MTV KOSEI Quoc Te · Hung Yen, Vietnam · registered — · website

KOSEI International homepage showing its Hung Yen personal care OEM factory
KOSEI International, Hung Yen, VietnamCompany homepage, captured 23 Oct 2026
MOQ
Not stated
Samples / lead time
Not stated
Halal
Not stated

KOSEI operates a two-floor, 2,600 sqm factory in Yen My, Hung Yen, built on a stated investment of over 500 billion VND. Its product list is unusually granular: shampoo, facial wash, mouthwash, body wash, hair conditioner, sunscreen, facial cream, sleeping mask, serum and toner.

It states it holds CGMP-ASEAN and a license from Vietnam's Ministry of Health pharmacy department, though neither claim links to a public register we could check independently. No MOQ, sample process or founding year is published.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 4.0
Certifications (20%) 6.0
Service range (20%) 7.5
Transparency (15%) 5.5
Track record (20%) 5.0

Why it made the list

  • Ten specifically named product types (shampoo, facial wash, mouthwash, body wash, hair conditioner, sunscreen, facial cream, sleeping mask, serum, toner) — one of the most granular scopes we found.
  • States a Ministry of Health pharmacy-department license alongside CGMP-ASEAN.
  • A stated investment of over 500 billion VND signals real committed capital.

Watch out for

  • No MOQ, sample process or lead time published.
  • No founding year disclosed.
  • The Ministry of Health licensing claim isn't linked to a checkable register entry.

Best for: Brands wanting a wide, specific personal-care SKU range (shampoo to serum) from one factory.

Read the full KOSEI International review →
07

Kolmar Vietnam

Best Japanese-formula pedigree

5.5out of 10

Kolmar Vietnam Co., Ltd. · Dong Nai, Vietnam · registered 2018 · website

Kolmar Vietnam homepage “Japan beauty in and for ASEAN”
Kolmar Vietnam, Dong Nai, VietnamCompany homepage, captured 17 Oct 2026
MOQ
On request
Samples / lead time
On request
Halal
Not stated

Kolmar Vietnam opened in 2018 in Dong Nai province as part of Japan's TOA group (formerly Nihon Kolmar), on a 19,705 sqm floor. Its scope spans skincare, base makeup and hair and body care, with an optional "made in Japan, packed in Vietnam" route for brands that want a Japanese-formula story.

See our full Kolmar Vietnam review for starting terms and certification detail.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 3.5
Certifications (20%) 6.5
Service range (20%) 6.5
Transparency (15%) 6.0
Track record (20%) 5.5

Why it made the list

  • Japanese formulation pedigree.
  • Large modern plant.
  • Origin options for marketing.

Watch out for

  • Small listed team.
  • No MOQ published.
  • Halal not stated.

Best for: Brands that want Japanese bulk formulas at Vietnamese cost.

Read the full Kolmar Vietnam review →
08

NAPRO International

Best for a fast first sample

5.4out of 10

Napro International Joint Stock Company · Hanoi, Vietnam · registered — · website

NAPRO International homepage showing its Hanoi hair, skin and body care OEM factory
NAPRO International, Hanoi, VietnamCompany homepage, captured 23 Oct 2026
MOQ
Not stated
Samples / lead time
“7 days for exclusive sample design” (company-stated)
Halal
Not stated

NAPRO runs two facilities in Ngoc Hoi, Hanoi, totalling a stated 13,000 sqm, covering scalp and hair care, skincare, body care and mother & baby products. It holds FDA registration and ISO 22716:2017.

It's one of the few factories in this list to publish an actual turnaround time: 7 days for an exclusive sample design. MOQ for a full production run is not published.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 6.0
Certifications (20%) 5.5
Service range (20%) 6.0
Transparency (15%) 5.0
Track record (20%) 4.0

Why it made the list

  • Publishes a concrete sample timeline — 7 days for an exclusive sample design — rarer than most Vietnamese OEMs we checked.
  • 13,000 sqm across two facilities is a large combined footprint.
  • Scope covers scalp/hair care, skincare, body care and mother & baby products.

Watch out for

  • No MOQ published, so the fast sample doesn't guarantee a small first order.
  • No founding year disclosed.
  • Only two certifications named, with no certificate numbers.

Best for: Brands that want a fast first sample before committing to a full order.

Read the full NAPRO International review →
09

Shizencos

Best for product diversification and Ecocert

4.9out of 10

Shizencos Pharmaceutical Chemical Co., Ltd. · Tay Ninh, Vietnam · registered — · website

Shizencos homepage showing its Tay Ninh cosmetics and personal care factory
Shizencos, Tay Ninh, VietnamCompany homepage, captured 23 Oct 2026
MOQ
Not stated
Samples / lead time
Not stated
Halal
Not stated

Shizencos runs a factory in Tay Ninh Province with an office in Ho Chi Minh City, holding ISO 22716:2007 (GMP), FDA registration and Ecocert — the only Ecocert claim among the Vietnamese candidates we checked for this list. Its scope spans body care, herbal hair care, facial care, personal care, recovery and treatment creams, perfume, makeup and even functional foods.

It publishes no facility size, capacity figure or founding year, so there's less to judge its real production scale by than at most other factories here.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 3.5
Certifications (20%) 6.5
Service range (20%) 6.5
Transparency (15%) 4.5
Track record (20%) 3.5

Why it made the list

  • Holds three named certifications, including Ecocert — a natural/organic standard none of its peers in this list claim.
  • The broadest product diversification we found: body, hair, facial and personal care plus perfume, makeup and functional foods.
  • Herbal shampoo and recovery/treatment-cream lines suggest formulation depth beyond basic body-care SKUs.

Watch out for

  • No facility size, capacity figure or founding year published anywhere on its site.
  • No MOQ, sample process or lead time stated.
  • Such a wide product spread makes it harder to judge how deep its body-care-specific capability really is.

Best for: Brands that want an Ecocert-aware factory covering an unusually wide range of product types.

Read the full Shizencos review →
10

Kanna Cosmetics

Entry-level option, narrowest verification

3.8out of 10

Cong Ty TNHH Dau Tu San Xuat Va Xuat Nhap Khau Kanna Cosmetics · Binh Duong, Vietnam · registered — · website

Kanna Cosmetics homepage showing its Binh Duong personal care factory
Kanna Cosmetics, Binh Duong, VietnamCompany homepage, captured 23 Oct 2026
MOQ
Not stated
Samples / lead time
Not stated
Halal
Not stated

Kanna operates a 2,000 sqm factory in Binh Duong Industrial Zone — the smallest stated footprint in this list — making shower gel, skincare creams, acne treatment and anti-aging products, and sunscreen. It states it holds CGMP ASEAN certification.

No production-capacity figure, founding year, MOQ or lead time is published anywhere on its site, making it the least independently checkable candidate we still judged eligible.

Score breakdown

Ease of starting (25%) 3.0
Certifications (20%) 4.0
Service range (20%) 5.0
Transparency (15%) 4.0
Track record (20%) 3.0

Why it made the list

  • Covers a focused, simple personal-care range: shower gel, skincare creams, acne treatment, anti-aging and sunscreen.
  • Holds a stated CGMP ASEAN certification.
  • Located in Binh Duong, a major southern Vietnam industrial hub with logistics access.

Watch out for

  • Smallest stated facility (2,000 sqm) and no production capacity figure of any kind in this list.
  • Only one certification named.
  • No founding year, MOQ, sample process or lead time published.

Best for: Very small, simple personal-care ranges (shower gel, basic creams, sunscreen) where budget matters most.

Read the full Kanna Cosmetics review →

Your first order, step by step

Whichever factory you choose, a first order follows the same five steps. The time ranges are what the factories in this list publish or quote: a ready-to-brand formula sits at the short end, a new formula at the long end.

1 Brief & quote 1–2 weeks You + factory 2 Formula & sample 1–6 weeks (7 days at NAPRO) Factory 3 Vietnam cosmetic notification (DAV) About 1 month Factory or Vietnamese company 4 Production 4–8 weeks, where quoted Factory 5 Launch Month 3 – month 5 You TYPICAL FIRST ORDER
Typical timeline for a first private-label body & personal care order in VietnamChart: Top10OEM

Before you contact a Vietnamese factory

1. Check what “holds a certification” actually means. Unlike Thailand’s published GMP list, Vietnam doesn’t run a single public register of certified cosmetic factories. Every certification named in this article — cGMP, CGMP-ASEAN, ISO 22716, FDA registration, Ecocert — is a company statement we read on the manufacturer’s own site. Ask for the certificate number and the certifying body, then verify with the issuer directly.

2. Ask who will hold the Vietnam cosmetic notification. Cosmetic products sold in Vietnam must be notified online through the Drug Administration of Vietnam (DAV), under the Ministry of Health, before sale. The notification is held by the company responsible for the product in Vietnam — if you’re a foreign brand, you’ll need a Vietnamese company or partner to file it in their name.

3. Don’t confuse facility size or output with your MOQ. A 17,000 sqm plant running 12 million units a shift (SCC) doesn’t mean a small first order is normal there — large-scale factories often prefer larger runs. Ask each factory to convert its real minimum into units for your specific pack size.

4. Get lead time and deposit terms in writing. Only NAPRO publishes a concrete sample timeline (7 days) among the ten factories here; everyone else quotes case by case. Agree payment stages tied to sample approval and delivery before you pay a deposit.

Starting terms compared

FactoryPublished minimumSamples / lead timeFacility
K&C BeautyNot publishedNot published2 factories, 6,000 sqm combined
SCCNot publishedNot published17,000 sqm
HanacosNot publishedNot published6,000 sqm
Viet Huong“Low MOQ” advertised, no figureSample service offeredNot published
Vincos“Flexible,” geared to small businesses/spasNot published2,700 sqm
KOSEINot publishedNot published2,600 sqm x 2 floors
Kolmar VietnamNot publishedOn request19,705 sqm
NAPRONot published7-day exclusive sample design2 facilities, 13,000 sqm
ShizencosNot publishedNot publishedNot published
KannaNot publishedNot published2,000 sqm

How we picked and scored

We started from 14 candidate Vietnamese body and personal-care OEM manufacturers, read each company’s own website for certifications, product scope, facility size and starting terms, and excluded four candidates with the thinnest or least verifiable evidence (see “Not included” below). We scored the rest on our five criteria — see our methodology. None of these factories publish Google ratings or a halal certification for this product category, so those signals sit outside our scoring this round; verify them directly with each manufacturer if they matter to your brand.

Not included, and why

CompanyReason
BIYOKEA (Thanh Xuan Fragrance)States only one certification (plain "GMP", no registry or ISO specifics) and no stated production capacity.
OCM VietnamStates only one certification (plain "cGMP"); its scope is diluted far beyond personal care into pet care, home care and baby care, with no stated capacity or founding year.
Labcos VietnamFounded 2021, the youngest candidate in the pool; no stated production capacity, and its certifications aren't independently verifiable beyond its own claims.
Heebee VietnamStates zero third-party certifications and no production capacity.

Frequently asked questions

Which is the best private label body care manufacturer in Vietnam for a new brand?

K&C Beauty (CHARA Corporation) scored highest in our research: it holds five named certifications (cGMP, FDA, ISO 22716, ISO 9001:2015, ISO 22000:2018) across two factories and covers the broadest product scope we found — skincare, body care, makeup, hair care, perfume and sunscreen. Saigon Cosmetics Corporation is the best alternative if scale and a perfume-adjacent production line matter more to you than certification count.

What MOQ can I expect from a Vietnamese body care OEM factory?

Most of the Vietnamese factories in this list do not publish a minimum order quantity at all — only Vincos states a position, marketing “flexible” minimums aimed at small businesses and spas, without a figure. Treat any MOQ you're quoted as negotiable, and ask each factory to put a number in writing before you commit a formula.

What does CGMP-ASEAN mean, and why does it matter for a Vietnamese manufacturer?

CGMP-ASEAN is the ASEAN Cosmetic Good Manufacturing Practice standard that ASEAN member states, including Vietnam, agreed to adopt alongside the ASEAN Cosmetic Directive. A factory holding it has implemented standardised production, quality-control and documentation practices recognised across the region — but, as with every certification in this list, we could only confirm it was company-stated, not check it against a public register.

How do I check a Vietnamese cosmetics manufacturer's certifications myself?

Ask the factory for the certificate number and the certifying body, then contact or search that body directly — Vietnam doesn't publish a single national public register of GMP-certified cosmetic factories the way Thailand does. Once a product is on the market, you can also ask to see its notification receipt number from Vietnam's Drug Administration (DAV).

Does my product need to be notified before I can sell it in Vietnam?

Yes. Cosmetic products sold in Vietnam must be notified online through the Ministry of Health's Drug Administration of Vietnam (DAV) public-service portal before sale; Vietnam issues a notification receipt number rather than a separate marketing authorisation. The company responsible for the product in Vietnam must hold that notification, so a foreign brand normally needs a Vietnamese company or partner to file it.

What's the difference between OEM and ODM when working with a Vietnamese factory?

With OEM, the factory manufactures to a brief or formula you (or a formulator) supply. With ODM, the factory offers one of its own existing formulas — sometimes called “ready-to-brand” — that you simply label and sell, which is usually faster and cheaper for a first product. Several factories in this list, such as K&C Beauty and Hanacos, have scope broad enough to likely support both, though neither publishes which formulas are ready-made versus custom.

Sources

  1. K&C Beauty (CHARA Corporation) — company website (company-stated, read 23 Oct 2026)
  2. Saigon Cosmetics Corporation — company website (company-stated, read 23 Oct 2026)
  3. Hanacos Vietnam — company website (company-stated, read 23 Oct 2026)
  4. Viet Huong Cosmetics — company website (company-stated, read 16–17 Oct 2026)
  5. Vincos Vietnam — company website (company-stated, read 23 Oct 2026)
  6. KOSEI International — company website (company-stated, read 23 Oct 2026)
  7. Kolmar Vietnam — company website (company-stated, read 16–17 Oct 2026)
  8. NAPRO International — company website (company-stated, read 23 Oct 2026)
  9. Shizencos — company website (company-stated, read 23 Oct 2026)
  10. Kanna Cosmetics — company website (company-stated, read 23 Oct 2026)
  11. Drug Administration of Vietnam (DAV), Ministry of Health — public-service portal, cosmetic product notification (read 23 Oct 2026)

Update history

  • 23 October 2026 — First published.

Disclosure: Scores and rankings are prepared by our in-house editorial team using official registers, certification databases and the companies' own published information. No manufacturer pays for a place or a higher score. Limitation: we work only from what is publicly recorded — we don't audit factories or test formulas — so verify the key facts with the manufacturer before you commit. Corrections: hello@top10oem.com.